WSHS students earn over $ 850,000 in scholarships Community

The accomplishments of the Class of 2022 at Winona Senior High School (WSHS) are quite remarkable: More than $ 850,000 were earned in college scholarships. There were 93 students with a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or better. Nine students are entering the armed forces.

They are just getting started, too.

These are just some of the facts and figures that emerged from the WSHS Academic Achievement Recognition Program, held on Wednesday, May 25, in the WSHS Auditorium. It was the first time the ceremony was open to the public since 2019, which allowed proud family members to cheer from the seats, and several scholarships to be awarded personally by those who select the winners and oversee the funds.

Photos of all the winners can be found at winonaschools.org.

The organizational & memorial awards included:

• Mark Steffes Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen & Graham Engrav

• Dave Mertes Athletic Scholarship: Kyra Benson & Cody Hundorf

• Tom Blacklock Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Pleasanton

• “Super Gav” Memorial Scholarship: Allie Filzen

• WEA Janet Luttmers Educational Scholarship: Brayden McDevitt

• Brianna Grace Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Carly Decker, Alondra Lozada-DeJesus

• Earl Graves Memorial Scholarship: Marcus Winter

• Winona Friendship Center Scholarship: Grace Quinn

• Masonic Scholarship Winona Lodge # 18: Allie Filzen, Cody Hundorf

• Class of 1974 WSHS Spirit Memorial Scholarship: Kyra Benson, Savannah Mohan

• Gayle Goetzman Washington-Kosciusko Scholarship: Morgan Sanchez

• Joe Slavin Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

• MiEnergy Cooperative Scholarship: Andrew Wooden

• Pick Your Path Scholarship: Allie Filzen

• Harvard Book Award: Olivia Becker

• PEO Sue Spate Endowed Scholarship: Caitlin Curtin

• PEO Donna Helble Foundation Scholarship: Hope Esch

• Jerry Raddatz 3 Sport Spirit Award: Owen Ping

• Morrie Miller Scholarship: Brayden Coudron

• The Craig and Patricia Jilk Scholarship: Jacob Heftman

• Youth Scholarship Alliance / Community & Merit Scholarship: Allie Filzen

• The Rhodes Family Scholarship: Grace Quinn

Rollingstone Scholarship Fund: Ashlyn Full

• Sophia Allena Moe College Scholarship: Allie Filzen, Tyler Kronebusch

• Erik Floan Memorial Scholarship: Anthony Bruguier

• Yale Book Award: Molly Heinert

• Xcel Energy Scholarship: Brandon Butenhoff

• Henry, Edith and Christine Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Grace Quinn

• Riverland Energy Cooperative: Genevieve Eichman

• Rollingstone Jaycees Scholarship: Ashlyn Full, Brenden Full, Paige Boettger

• US Figure Skating Silver Level Graduating Senior Award: Deja Foster

• Elks National Foundation Scholarship: Willa Krase

• Mayo Dependent Scholarship: Sam Buerck

• Polish American Cultural Institute of Minnesota Planie Scholarship: Carolyn Macon

• Home Federal Bank Scholarship: Graham Engrav

• Northwest Regional Builders Exchange Scholarship: Kyra Benson

• Isabella Uribe and Olivia Becker were recognized for achieving the Minnesota Department of Education World Language Proficiency.

The students entering the armed forces include:

• Jarin Hanson (United States Marine Corps)

• Joseph Kreisel (United States Marine Corps)

• Madelynn Bosch (United States Navy)

• Hunter Clements (Army National Guard)

• Eleuterio Zamora (Army National Guard)

• Skyler Vandermaten (Army National Guard)

• Aidan Noland (Army National Guard)

• Kollin Nogosek (Army National Guard)

The post-secondary institution awards earned by students include:

• Willa Krase (University of Minnesota): Iron Range Scholarship

• Olivia Barnholtz (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

• Lucy Severson (Hamline University): Achievement Scholarship

• Kylee Goergen (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

• Kelsey Kuchel (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Access & Achievement Scholarship

• Augusta Gruhlke (Carleton College): Carleton Grant / Scholarship

• Grace Quinn (University of Minnesota): Harriet B & Ester Snyder Merrill Scholarship

• Eli Denisen (University of Minnesota-Crookston): Baseball Athletic Scholarship, Annual Achievement Scholarship

• Sam Buerck (South Dakota State University): SDSU School Scholarship

Carolyn Macon (Iowa State University): Adventure Award, Generations Award

Kalia Carter (Winona State University): PSEO Scholarship

• Courtney Rollinger (Saint Mary’s University): Academic Merit Scholarship, College Visit Scholarship, Alumni Association Scholarship

• Lillian Mitchell (Winona State University): Outstanding Academic Honor Scholarship, Warrior Way Scholarship

• Brandon Butenhoff (University of Minnesota): Presidential Scholarship

• Jacob Heftman (Winona State University): Alumni Society Scholarship

• Adalynn Quandt (Minnesota State University-Mankato): Maverick Scholarship

• Ellen Olson (Montana State University): Achievement Award Scholarship

• Genevieve Eichman (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship

• Calvin Peterson (North Dakota State University): Mildred Larson Business Presidential Scholarship, NDSU Developmental Foundational Honor Scholarship

• Anna MacLennan (Bemidji State University): Presidential Scholarship

• Anthony Bruguier (University of Minnesota-Duluth): Ethel Curry American Indian Leadership Scholarship

• Ella Mueller (North Dakota State University): Presidential Scholarship

• Marcus Winter (South Dakota State University): Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship

• Kyra Benson (University of North Dakota): UND Freshman Academic Scholarship

• Cody Hundorf (Winona State University): Presidential Honor Scholarship, Harriet Johnson-August Scholarship

• Owen Ping (Saint John’s University): Academic Achievement Scholarship, Eldon Siehl Memorial Scholarship

• Tyler Kronebusch (University of Minnesota): U of M Presidential Scholarship

• Graham Engrav (North Dakota State University): Shelia & Robert Challey Institute Scholarship

• Jacob Slinkman (University of Wisconsin-Green Bay): Kate Meeuswen Scholarship

AVID award winners included:

• Fly Like an Eagle AVID Scholarship: Logan Klassen & Charley Williams

• AVID Cords: Hunter Clements, Ethan Finne, Noah Gammell, Adrianna Huffman, Logan Klassen, Kamya Newsome, Ebony Stewart, Jaylon Stolpa, Charley Williams

• The Foundation for WAPS Haake Poetry Prize Competition winners included:

• First place: “Ukraine’s Destiny” by Frey Wolfe; “Chaser of Words” by Lucy Severson

• Second place: “Ocean Waves” by Owen Brommerich; “For Hope” by Sarah Sheridan and “Fishing” by Livia Gross Rayfield

• Miller Mentoring Awards

• It Takes Two Scholarship: Matthew Marcotte and Olivia Bublitz

• Sharon K. Suchla Memorial Scholarship: Avery LaBare

• MSHSL AAA Award

• Grace Quinn

• Jasper Hedin

2022 GPA Award Recipients:

• Highest Honors (3.97 or above): Elenda Armstrong, Sam Buerck, Brandon Butenhoff, Haylee Cada, Lilith Compton, Caitlin Curtin, Brianna Drache, Alex Dzurick, Evan Dzurick, Allie Filzen, Deja Foster, Brenden Full, Augusta Gruhlke, Jeananne Haines , Hailey Haxton, Jasper Hedin, Adam Kimmerle, Willa Krase, Tyler Kronebusch, Carolyn Macon, Lillian Mitchell, Ella Mueller, Calvin Peterson, Owen Ping, Adalynn Quandt, Grace Quinn, Benjamin Rustad, Elleigh Sonnenberg, and Andrew Wooden.

• High Honors (3.87 or above): Kaitlyn Albrecht, Benjamin Brand, Justin Brickner, Madelyn Cone, Genevieve Eichman, Hope Esch, Brady Fort, Alma Johnson, Theresa Koehler, Anna MacLennan, Gavin Nelson, Courtney Rollinger, Ella Skranka, and Marcus Winter.

• Honors (3.67 or above): Zane Al-Saeed, Oliva Barnholtz, Nalani Bausman, KYra Benson, Nathan Brand, Mandy Duellman, Ashlyn Full, Kylee Goergen, Jacob Heftman, Cody Hundorf, Chloey Klink, Kelsi Kuchel, Lindsey Trinity MacLenn Merchlewitz, Savannah Mohan, James O’Grady, Ellen Olson, Emily Robison, Shane Scharmach, Ella Schultz, Reed Schwanke, Aleah Serleth, Olivia Stark, and Sydney Withrow.

• Presidential Academic Award (3.5 or above): Paige Boettger, Jackson Bucknam, Kalia Carter, Raquel Castanon, Ian Dean, Mackenzie Drache, Ethan Finne, Grace Fricke, Kendall Goyette, Morgan Herold, Ethan Hodge, Bianna Jones, Brady Jonsgaard, Joseph Kreisel, Thomas Modjeski, Linda Moua, Kevin Muschamp, Chloe Porter, Morgan Sanchez, Lucy Severson, Jacob Slinkman, Dave Smith, Mae Watkins, and Leah Zierfus.

.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.